Does California law protect citizens from contaminated consumables?
[…] This action is considered a felony with a punishment of up to 5 years in prison, or longer depending on the severity of injuries caused. However, there are exceptions found within the law to relieve liability from food contamination.
What Constitutes the Crime of Poisoning in California?
Two elements make up the crime of poisoning in California. A person must willfully mix poison or a harmful substance into a substance with the knowledge it would be consumed by another person.
California Penal Code Section 347(a) states:
“(a) (1) Every person who willfully mingles any poison or harmful substance with any food, drink, medicine, or pharmaceutical product or who willfully places any poison or harmful substance in any spring, well, reservoir, or public water supply, where the person knows or should have known that the same would be taken by any human being to his or her injury, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or five years.”
This law applies to both large-scale public goods such as Halloween candy consumed by millions of Americans every Halloween. Contrary to popular belief, poisoned Halloween candy incidents have been largely exaggerated. However, they have occurred.
History of Contaminated Halloween Candy