In California, yes, undocumented immigrants in California may file a lawsuit.
[…] One of those rights is that if you’re here in the United States illegally, and you’re injured as a result of the carelessness and negligence of somebody else, your rights are similar to those of a lawful permanent resident, or even a United States citizen.
Limitations on Damages Have Been Removed.
There was a time when there were limits on damages for undocumented immigrants, but those have been removed, and the issue has now been made crystal clear. The California legislature has enacted the California Evidence Code section 351.2 making a person’s immigration status inadmissible and undiscoverable in any civil action for injury or wrongful death.
The general rule is that “evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be admitted into evidence, nor shall discovery into a person’s immigration status be permitted.”
This statute applies to any personal injury case, even when the claimant is pursuing future lost earnings, lost earning capacity or a future medical procedure connected with the injury alleged.
Equal Protection Under the Law
The United States Constitution is the law of the land.