The Support You Need. The Settlement You Deserve.
[…] Who is a Pedestrian?

According to CVC section 467, a pedestrian includes anybody who is “afoot.” A person can also be a pedestrian when using a conveyance that is propelled by human power, so long as it isn’t a bicycle. Those using wheelchairs or motorized devices because of a disability or who are otherwise unable to move about as a pedestrian are pedestrians too.

California’s Pedestrian Right-of-Way Law

There are pedestrian crosswalks that are controlled by stop signs or traffic signals, and there are other crosswalks that are uncontrolled. CVC section 21950(a) states as follows: “The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection …” Under section (b) of the statute, a pedestrian also has a duty to use due care and caution for his or her own personal safety. A pedestrian can’t suddenly leave the curb and dart out into a roadway and into the path of a vehicle that comes “so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”