The Support You Need. The Settlement You Deserve.
[…] A pedestrian can’t suddenly leave the curb and dart out into a roadway and into the path of a vehicle that comes “so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.” What might constitute an immediate hazard is a question of fact for a judge in a bench trial or 12 people in a jury trial.

The Pedestrian’s Duty to Yield

CVC section 21954(a) also doesn’t allow pedestrians to just walk out into the street. It states that “any pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an unreasonable hazard.” Translated into plain English, a pedestrian must yield to vehicles when crossing outside of a marked crosswalk, but drivers still have a duty to use due care and caution.

Comparative Fault