The Support You Need.
The Settlement You Deserve.

The Most Dangerous (and Safest) California Cities for Cyclists in 2026

Cycling is in the spotlight this fall, with major events including the UCI Road World Championships and California rides such as the Ride Santa Barbara 100.

But for everyday riders, where you bike can make a significant difference.

Maison Law analyzed cyclist-injury data, changes in cyclist victim rates over time, and Bicycle Friendly Community recognition to compare 270 California cities with populations of at least 25,000.

The result is a statewide look at where cyclists appear to face the greatest safety challenges — and which communities have seen lower victim rates or meaningful improvement.

Table of Contents

Key Takeaways

  • Huntington Beach ranks as the most dangerous California city for cyclists in our overall index. Its bicyclist victim rate increased from 74.31 per 100,000 residents in 2021 to 102.32 in 2023, when 198 cyclists were killed or injured.
  • Santa Barbara recorded the highest 2023 cyclist victim rate in California, at 152.00 victims per 100,000 residents.
  • Bell, Eureka, Berkeley and Los Gatos round out the top five most dangerous cities in the composite ranking.
  • Palo Alto ranks as the safest city in the index. Its cyclist victim rate fell from 62.04 per 100,000 in 2021 to just 1.46 in 2023.
  • Several cities recorded zero bicyclist victims in 2023, including Gardena, Delano, Calexico and Rancho Palos Verdes.
  • Palo Alto, Beverly Hills and San Luis Obispo recorded the largest decreases in cyclist victim rates from 2021 to 2023.
  • California Office of Traffic Safety data shows 145 bicyclists were killed statewide in 2023, down from 183 in 2022.

A Statewide Look at Cycling Safety in California

For this study, Maison Law analyzed the most recent (2023) California Office of Traffic Safety city crash rankings for every incorporated California city with a population of at least 25,000.

Across the 270 cities analyzed, OTS records show 7,410 bicyclists killed or injured in 2023.

The average city in the study recorded approximately 24.8 bicyclist victims per 100,000 residents, although the differences between cities were dramatic.

Santa Barbara recorded a rate of 152.00 per 100,000 residents. At the other end of the spectrum, several qualifying cities recorded no bicyclist victims at all.

But a single year’s crash rate does not tell the whole story.

For that reason, our final Cycling Safety Score also considers whether a city’s cyclist victim rate improved or worsened between 2021 and 2023, along with recognition through the League of American Bicyclists’ Bicycle Friendly Community program.

The result is intended to capture both recent safety outcomes and direction of travel, rather than simply reproducing OTS’s 2023 crash-rate list.

The 25 Most Dangerous California Cities for Cyclists

RankCityCounty2023 Bicyclist Victims2023 Rate per 100KDanger Score
1Huntington BeachOrange198102.3299.19
2BellLos Angeles2368.9397.88
3EurekaHumboldt1764.9597.30
4BerkeleyAlameda10683.6897.06
5Los GatosSanta Clara2368.6696.42
6Santa CruzSanta Cruz5892.2795.70
7Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara131152.0095.50
8Huntington ParkLos Angeles2750.7395.38
9Costa MesaOrange8980.8794.70
10WestminsterOrange4549.9094.67
11San RafaelMarin3558.4193.48
12Mountain ViewSanta Clara4046.1591.84
13San Juan CapistranoOrange1645.3991.60
14El MonteLos Angeles4945.7591.36
15Menlo ParkSan Mateo3192.7791.05
16San ClementeOrange2945.9790.71
17VenturaVentura7064.6090.52
18Bell GardensLos Angeles1744.2390.47
19LathropSan Joaquin1643.1290.21
20Redwood CitySan Mateo3643.6189.76
21GoletaSanta Barbara1958.2889.10
22South PasadenaLos Angeles1245.6888.07
23CarlsbadSan Diego9480.5888.02
24ArcadiaLos Angeles2137.4787.65
25PetalumaSonoma2237.3886.37

Why Huntington Beach Ranks #1

Huntington Beach does not have California’s highest raw cyclist victim rate. That distinction belongs to Santa Barbara.

What puts Huntington Beach at the top of the composite ranking is the combination of an already very high 2023 rate and a significant worsening since 2021.

In 2021, Huntington Beach recorded a cyclist victim rate of 74.31 per 100,000 residents. By 2023, it had climbed to 102.32, an increase of about 28 victims per 100,000.

The city recorded 198 bicyclists killed or injured in 2023, one of the highest totals in the study.

Santa Barbara Has California’s Highest Raw Cyclist Victim Rate

Santa Barbara presents one of the most striking findings in the data.

The city recorded 131 bicyclist victims among approximately 86,000 residents, producing a rate of 152.00 per 100,000.

That rate is roughly:

  • 49% higher than Huntington Beach’s 102.32
  • 64% higher than Menlo Park’s 92.77
  • More than six times the average rate among the cities analyzed

Santa Barbara’s rate also rose substantially from 96.20 per 100,000 in 2021.

The finding is especially notable ahead of the Ride Santa Barbara 100 on October 17, which brings cyclists onto routes throughout the Santa Barbara area.

This does not mean event participants face a 152-in-100,000 chance of being injured. The OTS figure is a population-based rate, not a rate per cyclist or per bicycle trip. Cities with high levels of cycling may record more cyclist victims partly because more people are exposed to traffic while riding.

Several High-Ranking Cities Saw Large Increases Since 2021

Some of the most dangerous cities in the composite ranking were not just high in 2023 — their cyclist victim rates also increased sharply over the two-year period.

City2021 Rate2023 RateChange
Santa Barbara96.20152.00+55.80
Costa Mesa36.7280.87+44.15
Bell32.7368.93+36.20
Eureka30.1364.95+34.82
Menlo Park64.1192.77+28.66
Huntington Beach74.31102.32+28.01
Huntington Park26.0350.73+24.70
Lathrop19.0043.12+24.12

These changes should not automatically be interpreted as long-term trends. Two comparison years can be influenced by normal year-to-year variation, particularly in smaller cities.

They do, however, identify places where recent data warrants a closer look.

California Cities Where Cyclist Safety Improved the Most

Not every city saw cyclist victim rates move in the wrong direction.

Several California communities recorded substantially lower bicyclist victim rates in 2023 than they did in 2021. The table below shows the 10 largest decreases in bicyclist victims per 100,000 residents among cities in our study.

RankCityCounty2021 Rate per 100K2023 Rate per 100KChange
1Palo AltoSanta Clara62.041.46-60.58
2Beverly HillsLos Angeles112.6959.40-53.29
3San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo82.5436.89-45.65
4SaratogaSanta Clara81.2841.91-39.37
5Newport BeachOrange100.4171.09-29.32
6GardenaLos Angeles21.630.00-21.63
7Los AltosSanta Clara44.7925.38-19.41
8PacificaSan Mateo26.868.03-18.83
9Dana PointOrange66.6548.71-17.94
10BellflowerLos Angeles36.0618.20-17.86

Palo Alto recorded the largest decrease in the study, with its cyclist victim rate falling by 60.58 per 100,000 residents between 2021 and 2023.

The Bay Area also stands out in the improvement data: Palo Alto, Saratoga, Los Altos and Pacifica all appear in the top 10, including three cities in Santa Clara County.

As with the cities that worsened, these figures compare two individual years and should not automatically be interpreted as evidence of a sustained long-term trend. Additional years of data would be needed to determine whether these improvements persist.

The 25 Safest California Cities for Cyclists

Safety RankCityCounty2023 Bicyclist Victims2023 Rate per 100KSafety Score
1Palo AltoSanta Clara11.4694.79
2GardenaLos Angeles00.0089.17
3DanvilleContra Costa12.3287.05
4Lake ElsinoreRiverside11.3786.21
5AlhambraLos Angeles33.6585.13
6Paso RoblesSan Luis Obispo13.2384.72
7MartinezContra Costa25.4284.09
8SangerFresno13.7583.99
9LafayetteContra Costa13.9983.69
10DelanoKern00.0083.62
11AtascaderoSan Luis Obispo26.5983.56
12HighlandSan Bernardino23.5482.93
13CovinaLos Angeles35.9382.63
14Imperial BeachSan Diego27.5682.25
15CalexicoImperial00.0081.88
16Rancho Palos VerdesLos Angeles00.0081.88
17San JacintoRiverside47.2881.84
18La QuintaRiverside37.6681.30
19LincolnPlacer23.6981.27
20PittsburgContra Costa33.9581.11
21PacificaSan Mateo38.0380.88
22Apple ValleySan Bernardino22.6580.79
23RialtoSan Bernardino76.7080.21
24ChicoButte1513.5279.69
25ColtonSan Bernardino23.7479.10

Why Palo Alto Ranks Safest

Palo Alto combines one of the lowest 2023 cyclist victim rates in the study with the largest improvement from 2021.

The city recorded just one bicyclist killed or injured in 2023, producing a rate of 1.46 per 100,000 residents, compared with 62.04 in 2021.

Palo Alto also receives additional credit in the index for Gold-level Bicycle Friendly Community recognition.

The size of the two-year decline is striking, but it should still be interpreted cautiously. A comparison between two individual years does not necessarily establish a permanent change in local cyclist safety.

Bicycle-Friendly Recognition Doesn’t Always Mean Low Crash Rates

One of the more interesting findings is that Bicycle Friendly Community recognition and low cyclist victim rates do not always move together.

That’s not necessarily contradictory.

The League of American Bicyclists’ Bicycle Friendly Community program looks broadly at how communities support bicycling, including infrastructure, education, encouragement, planning and evaluation. A community that makes cycling easier and more attractive may also have more people riding bicycles, creating greater exposure to crashes. Participation in the program is also voluntary.

For that reason, BFC recognition accounts for only 10% of our total score.

For example, Costa Mesa is a current Bronze Bicycle Friendly Community but ranks ninth most dangerous in the composite index. Menlo Park has Gold-level recognition yet ranks 15th most dangerous.

Chico, meanwhile, is a current Gold Bicycle Friendly Community and ranks among the 25 safest cities in our analysis.

The takeaway is that infrastructure and policy matter, but they should not be viewed in isolation from actual safety outcomes.

How We Built These Rankings

This report analyzed 270 incorporated California cities with populations of at least 25,000.

Each city received a Composite Safety Score based on three factors:

FactorWeight
2023 bicyclist victim rate per 100,000 residents65%
Change in bicyclist victim rate from 2021 to 202325%
Bicycle Friendly Community recognition10%

2023 Cyclist Victim Rate — 65%

The primary factor is the number of bicyclists killed or injured per 100,000 residents in 2023, the most recent data available.

Data comes from the California Office of Traffic Safety city crash rankings.

We calculated:

Bicyclist victims ÷ city population × 100,000

OTS normally compares cities within population groups. Our analysis puts all qualifying cities into a single statewide comparison.

Change From 2021 to 2023 — 25%

We also compared each city’s 2021 and 2023 per-capita cyclist victim rates.

Cities whose rates declined received higher trend scores, while cities whose rates increased received lower scores.

We used the absolute change in rate, rather than percentage change, because percentage changes can become misleading when a city’s starting number is very small or zero.

Three qualifying cities — Placentia, Reedley and Riverbank — did not have usable 2021 data in our compiled dataset. They received a neutral trend score rather than being rewarded or penalized.

Bicycle Friendly Community Status — 10%

The final 10% comes from the League of American Bicyclists’ Bicycle Friendly Community program.

Base scores were assigned as follows:

  • Platinum: 100
  • Gold: 80
  • Silver: 60
  • Bronze: 40
  • No recognition: 0

Current awardees received the full value. Communities listed in a grace period received 75% of the corresponding award score, while lapsed awards received no points.

BFC recognition was intentionally given a relatively small weight because participation in the program is voluntary. A city without a BFC designation should not automatically be assumed to have poor bicycle infrastructure.

Scoring

The 2023 crash rate and 2021–2023 change were converted into standardized percentile-style scores so that cities could be compared on the same scale.

The final calculation was:

Safety Score = (2023 Safety Score × 65%) + (Trend Score × 25%) + (BFC Score × 10%)

The Danger Score is the inverse of that score, with higher values representing a worse overall ranking.

Important Limitations

This report should be interpreted as a comparative index, not as a direct measure of an individual cyclist’s probability of being involved in a crash.

Most importantly, the OTS rate uses city population as the denominator. It does not account for how many residents actually ride bicycles, how often they ride, bicycle miles traveled, bicycle commuting rates, or the number of visitors riding within a city.

A city with a strong cycling culture may therefore record more cyclist injuries per resident partly because more people are riding.

Year-to-year crash counts can also fluctuate substantially, particularly in smaller communities. The 2021–2023 comparison identifies recent change but does not by itself establish a statistically significant long-term trend.

OTS itself describes its rankings as indicators that can help identify potential traffic-safety problems rather than definitive judgments about why one community performs differently from another.

Why Cyclists Are Especially Vulnerable on California Roads

Unlike vehicle occupants, cyclists do not have a vehicle body, airbags or seat belts protecting them from crash forces.

California OTS identifies bicyclists and pedestrians as vulnerable road users and reported 145 bicyclist deaths statewide in 2023.

California’s broader road-safety strategy increasingly follows a Safe System approach: people will make mistakes, people are physically vulnerable, and streets should be designed so those mistakes do not lead to death or serious injury.

Infrastructure such as protected bicycle lanes, safer intersection designs, lower vehicle speeds and greater separation between cyclists and fast-moving vehicles can therefore be as important as cyclist behavior itself.

California Bicycle Safety Basics

California cyclists generally have the same rights and responsibilities on the road as motorists.

The California DMV advises cyclists to ride with traffic, obey stop signs and traffic signals, use hand signals, remain alert for turning vehicles and use appropriate lighting at night. Riders under 18 are legally required to wear a bicycle helmet, while helmets are recommended for riders of all ages.

Drivers also share responsibility for preventing bicycle crashes. A person on a bicycle may be difficult to see at intersections, driveways or at night, and even a relatively low-speed collision can result in severe injuries.

If You’re Injured in a California Bicycle Accident

A bicycle crash can leave a rider facing emergency medical bills, lost income, rehabilitation costs and injuries that continue long after the collision itself.

If another driver’s negligence contributed to the crash, an injured cyclist may be able to seek compensation for those losses under California law.

After a serious bicycle crash, important steps can include seeking medical treatment, documenting the scene and bicycle damage, obtaining witness information and preserving any available video or other evidence.

Maison Law represents cyclists and other road users injured in accidents throughout California. Consultations are free, and clients pay no fee unless Maison Law wins their case.

No fee unless you win.

This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The rankings use 2021 and 2023 California Office of Traffic Safety city crash data and Bicycle Friendly Community data from the League of American Bicyclists. Cities with populations below 25,000 were excluded from the final rankings.