Focused on getting our clients the compensation they need...
[…] Focused on getting our clients the compensation they need...

The Support You Need. The Settlement You Deserve.

California Labor Code Section 1102: Employee’s Political Activities and Influencing Them

Section 1103 of the Labor Code states as follows: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”

When Politics Gets in the Way of an Employee’s Job

The employer will likely be able to refuse to hire a potential employee or even terminate an existing employee for reasons indirectly related to politics.